Privacy Policy

The Physicaltherapy Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of our patients who visit our practice. Information collected is kept strictly confidential and used only for the health care of patients. The Physicaltherapy Centre will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

Collecting Information:

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner, and we will only collect information that is necessary for that individuals care. If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will advise individuals on the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

Any personal information collected will not be passed on to a third party without the express written authority of the individual or entity and will only be used for the intended purpose accompanying the request for the information.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, the personal information will be collected direct from the individual. If the personal information is collected from a third party all reasonable steps will be taken to notify the individual that the information has been provided by the other party, and the individual will be provided with a copy of this Privacy Statement.

The individual will be provided with legal access to including, if requested, a copy of this personal information. They will also be afforded the opportunity to correct any of this information, and The Physicaltherapy Centre will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information kept on file is current.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have on their care.

Disclosing Information:

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed; for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect; where we have the consent of the individual to do so; as required by law, or under circumstances where permitted under the Act.

Information gathered from your time in treatment at this practice may be used for scientific research to improve this field of healthcare. Personal details will never be disclosed in any publishable material.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

At times we may ask for your consent to participate in our social media platforms however we will endeavour to maintain your anonymity by blurring your face and not disclosing any personal details.

 

Chiropractor North Sydney | Friendly & experienced